BC SECONDARY SCHOOLS
FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
AAA VARSITY AA VARSITY TIER II VARSITY JUNIOR VARSITY GRADE 8
HOME NEWS SCHEDULE SCORES STANDINGS STATISTICS TEAMS
BCHIGHSCHOOLFOOTBALL.COM
OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE BCSSFA
SAT. 10/28
HANDSWORTH
SOUTH KAMLOOPS
FINAL
 
27
7
FRI. 11/3
KELOWNA
LORD TWEEDSMUIR
FINAL
 
0
0
FRI. 11/3
NOTRE DAME
VANCOUVER COLLE.
FINAL
 
28
7
FRI. 11/3
SPECTRUM
NANAIMO DISTRIC.
FINAL
 
14
36
FRI. 11/3
WEST VAN
HANDSWORTH
FINAL
 
22
35
FRI. 11/3
BELMONT
CARSON GRAHAM
FINAL
 
46
15
FRI. 11/3
MT. BOUCHERIE
WJ MOUAT
FINAL
 
39
3
FRI. 11/3
TERRY FOX
CENTENNIAL
FINAL
 
75
6
FRI. 11/3
SOUTH DELTA
NEW WEST
FINAL
 
16
63
SAT. 11/4
STMC
MISSION
FINAL
 
21
7
SAT. 11/4
MT. DOUGLAS
SEAQUAM
FINAL
 
35
28
FRI. 11/10
SEAQUAM
HANDSWORTH
FINAL
 
56
17
FRI. 11/10
NANAIMO DISTRIC.
LORD TWEEDSMUIR
FINAL
 
0
55
FRI. 11/10
BELMONT
TERRY FOX
FINAL
 
16
38
FRI. 11/10
KELOWNA
NOTRE DAME
FINAL
 
12
39
FRI. 11/10
MISSION
SOUTH DELTA
FINAL
 
0
37
SAT. 11/11
MT. DOUGLAS
MT. BOUCHERIE
FINAL
 
45
13
FRI. 11/17
MT. DOUGLAS
NEW WEST
FINAL
 
14
19
SAT. 11/18
SOUTH DELTA
LORD TWEEDSMUIR
FINAL
 
25
17
SAT. 11/18
TERRY FOX
SEAQUAM
FINAL
 
28
21
SAT. 11/18
NOTRE DAME
STMC
FINAL
 
13
32
SAT. 11/25
SOUTH DELTA
NEW WEST
5:00PM
BC PLACE
SAT. 11/25
TERRY FOX
STMC
7:30PM
BC PLACE

2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #11

Quarter Final Weekend! 

VARSITY LETTERS GREAT 8 (Courtesy Howard Tsumura)

 

TRIPLE A

 

1 New Westminster Hyacks (9-1) (LW-1)

LW — Did not play

TW — Friday host Mt. Douglas in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at Mercer Stadium

 

2 St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (9-0) (2)

LW — Did not play

TW — Saturday vs. Notre Dame in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium

 

3 South Delta Sun Devils (8-3) (3)

LW — Def. Mission 37-0 in opening-round of playoffs

TW — Saturday vs. Lord Tweedsmuir in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium

 

4 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (8-2) (4)

LW — Def. Nanaimo District 55-0 in opening round of playoffs.

TW — Saturday vs. South Delta in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium

 

5 Mt. Douglas Rams (6-4) (HM)

LW — Def. Mt. Boucherie 45-13 in opening-round of playoffs.

TW —Friday at New Westminster in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at Mercer Stadium

 

6 Seaquam Seahawks (North Delta) (8-2) (5)

LW — Def. Handsworth 56-17 in opening round of playoffs.

TW — Saturday vs. Terry Fox in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium

 

7 Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam) (7-3) (HM)

LW — Def. Belmont 38-16 in opening round of playoffs

TW — Saturday vs. Seaquam in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium

 

8 Notre Dame Jugglers (7-3) (HM)

LW — Def. Kelowna 39-12 in opening round of playoffs.

TW — Saturday vs. St. Thomas More in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium

 

DOUBLE A

 

1 Windsor Dukes (North Vancouver) (7-0) (LW-1)

LW — Did not play

TW — Saturday vs. Clarence Fulton in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium.

 

2 Vernon Panthers (6-1) (2)

LW — Did not play

TW — Friday vs. John Barsby in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at Greater Vernon Athletic Park

 

3 Abbotsford Panthers (5-3) (3)

LW — Did not play

TW — Saturday vs. Hugh Boyd in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium.

 

4 John Barsby Bulldogs (Nanaimo) (9-1) (4)

LW — Def. Langley 48-18 in opening round of playoffs.

TW — Friday vs. Vernon in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at Greater Vernon Athletic Park.

 

5 G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (6-2) (5)

LW — Did not play

TW — Friday host Argyle in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at Exhibition Stadium.

 

6 Clarence Fulton Maroons (7-2) (HM)

LW — Def. Samuel Robertson 40-0

TW — Saturday vs. Windsor in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium. 

 

7 Hugh Boyd Trojans (Richmond) (4-5) (HM)

LW —Def. College Heights 49-14 in opening round of playoffs.

TW —  Saturday vs. Abbotsford in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at BC Place Stadium.

 

8 Argyle Pipers (North Vancouver) (5-5) (NR)

LW — Def. Prince George 22-14 in opening round of playoffs.

TW — Friday at G.W. Graham in Subway Bowl quarterfinals at Exhibition Stadium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUBWAY BOWL PLAYOFFS

QUARTERFINALS

 

Nov. 17-18

 

AAA

 

TOP HALF DRAW

 

SATURDAY

7:30 p.m. — Notre Dame (West 4) vs. St. Thomas More (East-1) at BC Place

 

SATURDAY

5  p.m. — Terry Fox (East-3) vs. Seaquam (West-2) at BC Place

 

BOTTOM HALF DRAW

 

SATURDAY

2:30 p.m. — Lord Tweedsmuir (East-2) vs. South Delta (West-3) at BC Place

 

FRIDAY

2 p.m. — Mt. Douglas (West-5) vs.New Westminster (West-1) at Mercer Stadium

 

AA

 

TOP HALF DRAW

 

SATURDAY

12 p.m. — Hugh Boyd (West-3) vs. Abbotsford (East-1) at BC Place

 

FRIDAY

6 p.m. — John Barsby (West-2) vs. Vernon (Interior-1) at Greater Vernon Athletic Park

 

BOTTOM HALF DRAW

 

SATURDAY

9:30 a.m. — Clarence Fulton (Interior-2) vs. Windsor (West-1) at BC Place

 

FRIDAY

7:30 p.m. — Argyle (West-4) vs. G.W. Graham (East-2) at Exhibition Park

 

 

LAST WEEK SCOREBOARD

 

SUBWAY BOWL PLAYOFFS

 

ROUND 1

 

AAA

Seaquam 56 Handsworth 17

Notre Dame 39 Kelowna 12

South Delta 37 Mission 0

Lord Tweedsmuir 35 Nanaimo District 0

Terry Fox 38 Belmont 16

Mt. Douglas 45 Mt. Boucherie 13

AA

Hugh Boyd 49 College Heights 14

Argyle 22 Prince George 14

John Barsby 48 Langley 14

Clarence Fulton 40 Samuel Robertson 0 

 

 

 

Local News

 

Nanaimo News Bulletin: Barsby goes on football playoff journey

Mission City Record: Roadrunners football eliminated from playoffs

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows News: SRT Titans lose in snow bowl

Langley Times: Langley Saints junior varsity squad marches to B.C. semifinals

Kelowna Capital News: Okanagan flavour on 2017 Dinos

The Abbotsford News: Abbotsford Panthers JV advance to semi-finals

Cloverdale Reporter: VIDEO: Langley Saints best Holy Cross in Junior Varsity football

Prince George Citizen: Football season ends in Vernon for PGSS, College Heights

Tri City News: Resilient Ravens ready for Seaquam

Kamloops This Week: South Kamloops Titans fall in provincial football quarter-final

Kamloops This Week: South Kamloops Titans bow out of junior football playoffs

Burnaby Now: Knights ready for big stage

New Westminster Record: Secondary, line ready for quarter-final challenge

Richmond News: Trojans march onto quarter-finals at B.C. Place Stadium

Delta Optimist: Playoff thriller had SDSS flavour

 

AAA Stats                            AA Stats 

 

 


Recent Headlines
(11/17/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #11
(11/6/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #10
(10/20/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #7
(10/11/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #6
(10/5/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #5
(9/26/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #4
(9/20/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter 3
(9/13/2017) 2017 BCSSFA Newsletter #2
(9/9/2017) 2017 Newslatter 1a
Go To Archives
FACEBOOK FEED
TWITTER STREAM
WATCH LIVE
SUBWAY BOWL
COMBINES & COMPETITIONS
Team BC
High School
VIDEO PLAYER
MORE VIDEOS »
BCSSFA SPONSORS

© 2017, BRITISH COLUMBIA SECONDARY SCHOOLS FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Registration & Administration Tools By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations